Students Welfare Unit

 

   

Prof. B. A. Pawar

Asst. Professor

 

 

This unit covers college sports, NSS and cultural activities.

     
     
     

 

1. Sports

College has own ground with all sports facilities.

College has good record in Inter collegiate and Inter University Competition organized by Vasantrao Naik Marathwada Agricultural University,Parbhani.

Result of Academic Year 2013-14 in Sports Events

  • Badminton- 1st Place- Avinash Gavande and Kedar Jadhav selected VNMKV event list.
  • Chess- 4th Position
  • Volly-ball- Participated- Khateeb Adnan selected VNMKV event list.
  • Kabaddi- Participated- Chavan Sampat selected VNMKV event list.
  • Table Tennis- Participated
  • Athletics- 5000m Bronze in Running by Kharode Ranba.
  • Badminton Girls – Participated.

2. Cultural Events 

In this event all the activities i.e. Song,  Dance, Literary, Drawing  and Theater are included.

Result of Academic Year 2013-14 in Events

  • Instrumental Solo-1st Place- Kulkarni Shantanu.
  • Debate- 1st Place- Rohit Meda.
  • Debate-2nd Place- Ajinkya Bobade.
  • Extempore- 2nd Place- Rohit Meda.
  • Skit-2nd Place-Pravin Jadhav And Neha Jadhav selected VNMKV event list.
  • Folk Dance – Participated- Pravin Jadhav And Arti Bhagurkar selected VNMKV event list.

Other events- 5 boys and 5 girls participated in students parliaments held at M. I. T. College of Business Management Pune.

3. NSS

National Service Scheme is a unit of 70 students sanctioned by Marathwada Agricultural University in the year 2006-07. Under the scheme college organize regular NSS activities like tree plantation conducting programme on AIDS awareness  porgrammes for women impowerment along with this Various Jayantis and Punyatithi of Great Indian Leader are celebrated by NSS volunteers.

During IInd year special camp is arranged by NSS Unit at village level  for 7 days.

Supporting Staff 

 

                         
  Mr. S. R. Devkar                   Mr. Y. A. Samale               Mr. S. T. Patil  
Office Suprintendent  Computer Operator                           Clerk